• Welcome to the New OffroadSC - We have successfully migrated to our new Non-Profit Servers. Our team has been working hard to make this migration as smooth as possible. If you experience any issues, please let us know via the Housekeeping > Technical Problems Section.

Red TJ Build

#42
Gotcha, I was doing some research on that last night also. It looks way better like that. So you just shortened the rear links?
Yeah, I actually used my old front upper links as the new rear lower links. I'll eventually sleeve them if I like this wheelbase, they are currently just all thread and revo rod ends.
 
#43
So, I mounted my rear shocks....not sure if its how I'll leave it but it works well. I also decided to see what the rear corner guards would look like, so I made some templates out of cardboard.

New rear shock mounts, I cut up some old aluminum skidplate from my honcho.
2013-02-20_20-29-25_575.jpg

Another shot of the trimmed front servo mount/bumper.
2013-02-20_20-29-45_450.jpg

With the basic shape cut out.
2013-02-20_20-28-43_138.jpg

testing flex
2013-02-20_20-28-28_550.jpg

2013-02-20_20-28-18_885.jpg

Next step is mounting the body and starting the cage I guess.
 
#44
Trying to figure out some small hardware to use for my corner guards that wont look huge. Any suggestions? 3mm hardware is huge, but nobody local carries anything smaller that I have found. I know mcmaster, or maybe fastenal?
 

WolfGT

LIFETIME
SUPPORTER
#48
Go pick up one of the glasses repair kits. Those little bolts would be about the right size to look scale and they have nuts and all.
 
#49
I need some stuff from mcmaster... let me know What you want an I'll toss it on.

Sent from my DROID RAZR using Tapatalk 2
(1) 92949A078 18-8 SS Button Head Socket Cap Screw 2-56 Thread, 5/16" Length, packs of 100
(1) 92949A074 18-8 SS Button Head Socket Cap Screw 2-56 Thread, 1/8" Length, packs of 100
(1) 90480A003 Zinc-Plated Steel Machine Screw Hex Nut 2-56 Thread Size, 3/16" Width, 1/16" Height, packs of 100

I need those, and also I need an assortment of 3mm hardware and nuts, but I think you said you had a pile of them.
 
Last edited:
#52
pretty sure my mom is at her vista office today till five, go swing by there and ask her if you can snag a few glasses screws. i'm sure she has something like that since she is an optometrist. I can give her a call if you want.
 
#54
pretty sure my mom is at her vista office today till five, go swing by there and ask her if you can snag a few glasses screws. i'm sure she has something like that since she is an optometrist. I can give her a call if you want.
I didnt drive today, and I would rather get button head hardware. Thanks though.
 

WolfGT

LIFETIME
SUPPORTER
#55
Drop some solder in the head and sand it flat. Lol, if you were a true scaled, you would make your own out of raw metal and a scale forge.
Sent from my Lumia 920 using Board Express Pro
 
#58
(1) 92949A078 18-8 SS Button Head Socket Cap Screw 2-56 Thread, 5/16" Length, packs of 100
(1) 92949A074 18-8 SS Button Head Socket Cap Screw 2-56 Thread, 1/8" Length, packs of 100
(1) 90480A003 Zinc-Plated Steel Machine Screw Hex Nut 2-56 Thread Size, 3/16" Width, 1/16" Height, packs of 100

I need those, and also I need an assortment of 3mm hardware and nuts, but I think you said you had a pile of them.

Updated my list to include hardware for some new beadlocks rings:grinpimp:
 
#59
got the body mounted last night and finished it up today. I made it hinge at the back at the frame, and then it has Velcro on the servo to hold the front down. The rear is a tight fit and keeps it mostly situated, the velcro is just for when it rolls over.

2013-02-22_14-59-50_340.jpg

2013-02-22_14-59-59_724.jpg

This is what I'm going to weld the cage to in the rear.
2013-02-22_15-00-39_389.jpg

Ride height with body mounted but no cage or rockers.
2013-02-22_15-01-15_539.jpg
 
#60
I have had some sinus junk the past few days, so I stayed out of work today. I got a little stir crazy after lunch today and decided to work on the TJ. I really like working with this solid rod. I'm not sold on the grill hoop design thats why its not painted yet, but I like the cage. I went ahead and painted it today. Its not bolted in in the pics and is about 1/4" higher than it is when its bolted in.

2013-02-25_15-30-58_886.jpg

2013-02-25_15-32-02_785.jpg
 
Top