Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 14 of 14

Thread: Brazing aluminum

  1. #11
    SUPPORTER Steve97tj's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    City
    Greenville
    State
    SC
    Posts
    2,874
    Does mapp get hotter then propane?


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  2. #12
    SUPPORTER 97TJGUZZY's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    City
    Chapin
    State
    SC
    Posts
    11,833
    Quote Originally Posted by Steve97tj View Post
    Does mapp get hotter then propane?


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    yes. 5300*F vs 3600*F
    --Brooks

  3. #13
    SUPPORTER Steve97tj's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    City
    Greenville
    State
    SC
    Posts
    2,874
    That's what I thought. Aluminum melting point is 1200* If I remember correctly. Maybe try and preheat it a little around the joint before you weld it will make it fuse better.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  4. #14
    SUPPORTER 97TJGUZZY's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    City
    Chapin
    State
    SC
    Posts
    11,833
    Quote Originally Posted by Steve97tj View Post
    That's what I thought. Aluminum melting point is 1200* If I remember correctly. Maybe try and preheat it a little around the joint before you weld it will make it fuse better.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    well, I was heating the whole part. I found there is a fine line between melting the brazing rod and melting the aluminum haha.
    --Brooks

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Clubs, Vendor Tools vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.